Content

This Privacy Policy applies to the website “hay-group.com” of HAY Machining GmbH & Co. KG.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the rules of data protection laws. Personal data are only needed for technical purposes and in no case will be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties outside our group of companies or our service providers.

The following statement gives an overview of how we ensure this protection and what data is collected and for what purpose, processed, used and may be disclosed.

 

Data processing on this website

Data are the basis for us to provide an excellent service. Our most important asset is our customers' trust. To protect customer data and use it only as our customers expect of us, is our highest priority. Compliance with statutory provisions for data protection is matter of fact for us. It is also important to us that you know when we store data and how we use it.

Your visit to our website will be recorded. In general we collect the IP address currently used by your PC, date and time, the type of browser and operating system of your PC, and the pages you viewed. A personal reference is usually not possible nor intended.

This data is only collected for the purpose of data security and optimization of our website. No other collection of data, except for statistical purposes and then strictly anonymous, is conducted. No personal profiles or the like, are created or processed.

 

Cookies

In several places, our websites use so-called cookies. They serve to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves. Our cookies do not contain your personal data in any form. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. A description of which software sets cookies on our websites is given in the following section ‘Statistics’.

You can disable cookies via your browser at any time. However, please note that, by doing so, parts of our websites will not be optimally displayed and possibly may not function properly.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our website, our web servers store the name of your Internet service provider, the IP address, the website from which you linked to our website, web pages you visit on our site, and also the date and duration of your visit. These datasets are used for statistical evaluation only and not used with a link to your personal identity. HAY uses cookies to track visitor preferences and thereby design the website accordingly. The individual user remains anonymous.

We only store personal information which you provide to us voluntarily, i.e. as part of a registration or survey.

 

Google Analytics

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", (also see section “cookies”) to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Get detailed information on Google Analytics.

You can withdraw your consent in respect of collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time, with effect for the future.

Please note that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the “gat._anonymizeIp();” code in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses.

 

Use and disclosure of personal data and specification of purpose

HAY uses your personal data for the purposes of technical website administration, customer and potential customer management, for product surveys and for internal marketing only to the extent required for each specific purpose. Our employees are obliged to follow the privacy policy.

 

Contact information

Moreover, personal data is only stored if you provide them voluntarily with job requests and thus with registration on our job market. However, this is only your e-mail address. After some time you will receive a confirmation e-mail, from our Human Resources Department. This is done to ensure that no third party has misused your e-mail address.

 

Applicable Law

We conduct our business in such a manner that our commitments are met in all countries where we are represented. For our activities in Germany, German law is applicable.

 

External links (Disclaimer)

To the extent that this website offers links to other websites, it is expressly noted that this website has no influence on the design or content of the pages linked here; furthermore, the contents of the linked websites are not recognised as belonging to this website. All linked websites were verified at the time the links were established to this website; at that point in time they contained no prohibited content. Links provided here are verified regularly and removed immediately should any legal infringement be found.

 

Information on security and confidentiality of personal data

We ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data (your e-mail address) by using your e-mail address only to send the application correspondence or to answer questions you have addressed to us. Our employees are obliged to protect confidentiality in accordance with our security precautions and currently available technology to a reasonable extent. The security of our systems is checked regularly to ensure that we can provide sustained protection against any damage, loss or access to data held by us. Our data protection officer ensures adherence to the “privacy statement”.

 

Up-to-dateness

We have verified all information on this website with utmost care, but we cannot warrant the correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness at all times.

To the extent we introduce new products or services, change internet procedures or when internet and EDP security technology are improved, it will be necessary to update the “data privacy statement”. This is why we reserve the right to amend or supplement the declaration as required. We will publish amendments here. So please call up this website regularly to inform yourself on the current status of the data privacy statement.

 

Data Protection Officer

The HAY Machining GmbH & Co. KG has appointed an internal data protection officer. You can reach him under our Privacy Policy e-mail address (Datenschutzbeauftragter(at)hay.de).

In case you are not satisfied with the measures for data protection or have any questions as to the acquisition, processing and/or use of your personal data, we will be pleased to hear from you. We will seek to answer your questions at the earliest possible and to implement your suggestions. Please contact our data privacy officer at Datenschutzbeauftragter(at)hay.de.

 

Liability for own content

The contents of these pages have been created with great care. However we cannot accept any responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the content. As a supplier for the automotive industry, we are responsible for our own content on these pages under general law.

 

Responsible authority as defined by § 3 (7) BDSG:

HAY Machining GmbH & Co. KG, Haystraße 7-13, 55566 Bad Sobernheim

Germany